Company

Maxon Australia Pty Ltd: Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the way that Maxon Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 37 164 048 800) (“Maxon Australia” or “us”), collects, holds, uses and discloses information about subscribers (“Subscribers” or “you”) to the Service. This Privacy Policy together with the terms and conditions that apply to subscribers to the Service, known as the “Subscriber Terms”, form the “Service Agreement” that govern the relationship between Maxon Australia and each subscriber in respect of the Service. A reference to “Users” in this Privacy Policy includes a reference to the Subscriber and its authorised nominees, delegates, officers, agents, employees, contractors or any other third party authorised to use the Service on behalf of the Subscriber. It is the Subscriber’s responsibility to bring this Privacy Policy to the attention of all Users and to ensure that they understand and accept this Privacy Policy as a condition of using the Service.

Maxon Australia takes privacy seriously and recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about Users of its Service and, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (all of such information being “personal information”). As such, Maxon Australia will only provide personal information relating to a User to the extent permitted under this policy or otherwise at law.

Maxon Australia may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will notify you thereof in the manner permitted under the Subscriber Terms. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are notified to the Subscriber.

For the avoidance of any doubt, if there are any provisions in this Privacy Policy which are inconsistent with the Subscriber Terms, the latter shall prevail to the extent of the inconsistency. Furthermore, where there is a matter that is covered under the National Privacy Principles as established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) that applies to Maxon Australia’s treatment of your personal information and privacy, those matters, including any matters otherwise inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, shall be taken to apply to the extent that Maxon Australia is required to comply with those matters by that Act.

1.Information We Collect

For the purpose of providing a Service, Maxon Australia collects a range of information about Users, including:

·name, email address, physical address and any other information provided when subscribing to, or using, the Service;

·information and data relating to or received from devices connected to the Service or any other devices associated with such devices;

·information and data relating to any computer or digital network used in connection with the use of the Service;

·any information or data that is necessary or assists us in providing the Service;

·information regarding the businesses operated by Subscribers;

any information disclosed or provided by Users in the course of using the Service, including providing feedback or otherwise communicating with Maxon Australia in relation to the Service;

·information related to the payment of fees charged by Maxon Australia for the provision of the Service, including credit card or banking details; and

·geo-location or any other location information of Users (including the IP addresses of connections to and from the Service).

To the extent that any such information we collect is “personal information” (that is, generally, information that identifies the User or could identify the User or the manner in which the User uses the Service) or “security information” (that is, generally, information that relates to the security of a digital device or network), we will only collect, store, use and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The relevant User must take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal and security information provided to us by that User is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To the extent that we collect information about a User that is not “personal information”, such as data relating to the User’s activity on our site (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever (such as to administer our services, engage in marketing and promotional activities, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services). Please note that Maxon Australia’s servers may automatically log, collect and/or store information created by a User’s use of the Service. Such information may include commands or directions issued to any device or network by means of the User’s use of the Service, information about devices connected to the Service, IP addresses, browser types, the referring domain, pages visited and search items.

Please note that if a User does not provide Maxon Australia with certain personal or security information which is required in order for Maxon Australia to provide the Service (and to provide the Subscriber with an Account, as defined in the Subscriber Terms, if relevant), it may affect the User’s ability to use the Service.

2.Use and Disclosure of Personal and Security Information

Maxon Australia uses personal and security information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, including:

·to provide the Service, to manage registered subscriptions to the Service and to improve the Service;

·to provide the User with information, unless the User opts not to receive it, about new updates or developments to the Service or other products available from Maxon Australia, events and workshop hosted by Maxon Australia or other products and services that may be of interest to the User;

·to facilitate internal business operations, including to fulfil legal and accounting requirements;

·to create, improve or edit content on the Maxon Australia website;

for billing related matters;

·to assist in any marketing and advertising related to Maxon Australia’s business, including by providing or sharing personal information with entities who are involved with marketing and advertising Maxon Australia’s business;

·to investigate complaints relating to the Service;

·to monitor use of the Maxon Australia website;

·to provide support to Subscribers;

·on a confidential basis to provide information to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative, IT or other services in connection with the operation of the Service or any other business of Maxon Australia;

·to share with Maxon Australia’s affiliates, agents and representatives for any of such purposes; and

·to do any other act reasonably connected to help fulfil the obligations as stated in this Privacy Policy and the relevant Subscriber Terms.

·to provide the Payment Services to the Applicant for the purpose of processing Transactions via the Payment System through our maxshop website.

By providing Maxon Australia with personal information, the User consents to allow Maxon Australia to contact the User and to send any notices, including notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail, to the User via any email address, mobile telephone number and/or by any other means of communication provided to us by the User or as otherwise permissible under the Subscriber Terms.

Maxon Australia may also use personal and security information in its dealings with third parties in the course of providing the Subscriber with additional services related to the Service. When you subscribe to, purchase, register or otherwise express interest in a product or service offered by a third party through the Service or as a sponsored link on this site, you consent to Maxon Australia disclosing your personal information with those third parties. Such third parties are authorised to use that personal information that is disclosed to them, in accordance with contracts or other arrangements between Maxon Australia and such third parties. In these cases, Maxon Australia will only share the information reasonably needed to achieve such purpose. Information that is shared with third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. You agree to bear all risks associated with sharing your information with any such third parties.

Maxon Australia notes that in the event it wishes to sell its business, including the Service or any part thereof, it may transfer all personal and security information that it collects to the purchaser of the business as a ‘business asset’. Maxon Australia may also transfer or assign personal and security information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers or dissolutions.

3.Protecting Your Personal Information

Maxon Australia takes reasonable steps to protect all information it collects and stores (including your personal and security information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Maxon Australia takes reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. Maxon Australia stores information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

Maxon Australia will maintain the confidentiality of each Transaction and will not collect or otherwise deal in commercially sensitive information, except to the extent necessary for the Payment Services.

4. Openness and Correction

You may request access on reasonable notice to personal and security information Maxon Australia holds about you, though you may be required to pay a fee for providing you with access to such information. However, Maxon Australia may refuse to provide access to any information you request if the National Privacy Principles allow Maxon Australia to do so.

5.Other matters

Maxon Australia may use a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide the Service, such as mailing list services, survey services and server monitoring services. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a webpage request, such as by cookies. However, Maxon Australia has no access to or control over such cookies or the information that these services collect; this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Maxon Australia.

Following termination or cessation of the provision of the Services to you, Maxon Australia may retain your information (including personal information) for a reasonable time for backup, archival or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Service, or as otherwise required by law.

There is always a risk involved in sending information through any channel over the Internet and you send information over the Internet entirely at your own risk. You also acknowledge and accept that due to the nature of the Service, a variety of security information will be sent through the Service and the Internet, and this is done so at your own risk. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Maxon Australia will not be responsible for any unauthorised access or use of any personal or security information. However, you can take steps to minimise this risk by keeping your personal and security information secret.

6.Contacting Maxon Australia

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, please visit our website at www.maxon.com.au for contact information.